book an appointment with Sydney Physio Clinic now

PRIVACY POLICY

Sydney Physio Clinic Privacy Policy

Please read the following carefully: You acknowledge your understanding of our privacy policy when you submit or complete any form provided by you to via Sydney Physio Clinic’s websites or at the clinic as well as attending any session at Sydney Physio Clinic.

Sydney Physio Clinic is interested in the privacy and safety of our visitors to both the clinic and our websites. Sydney Physio Clinic’s policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website, associated websites or our clinic is explained below.

Online Forms And Communication

This and our associated websites contain forms through which users may request information or supply feedback to us. In some cases, telephone numbers and addresses are required so that we can supply requested information to you. The exact types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain in all instances that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

Personal Information Will Not Be Sold To Or Otherwise Used By A Third Party

Our privacy policy ensures your patient file is maintained with the greatest care for security, accuracy and privacy. It is our policy not to sell or otherwise pass on any personal information to a third party that you may have provided to us or make any other use of personal information for any purpose other than that which falls within the normal use for our services unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Your Patient File

Your patient file (defined as the whole of the information including contact information, patient records, attachments and any other information relative to the patient) is created by our staff from the information you provide on Sydney Physio Clinic forms (either online or at the clinic) prior to or when you attend your first appointment. Your patient record (defined as the clinical notes collected by your physiotherapist including history and all information added to the record are contained within your patient file) is required to be created and maintained by your physiotherapist incorporating all appropriate and necessary information to provide a full understanding of your relevant medical and complaint history to the treating physiotherapist.

Requesting Your Patient Record

The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 entitles you to request access to your patient record. For the purpose of protecting your privacy the law states Sydney Physio Clinic is required to site evidence of identity and written authority from you to copy any information contained in your patient record before providing it to either you or any person or organisation authorised by you.

Google Analytics- Cookies

Sydney Physio Clinic and our associated websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
If you have any questions about the use of information gathered through our Web site, please contact our Webmaster at info@savvymedia.com.au

SMS Reminders And Email Marketing

We may use contact information you provide to offer SMS or e-mail appointment reminders. If you wish to opt out of receiving SMS, e-mail appointment reminders or any other communications please check the appropriate boxes on the patient information form you fill out prior your first appointment. You can opt out at any stage by informing Sydney Physio Clinic of your wish via emailing us at info@sydneyphysioclinic.com.au or simply calling the clinic.

Your Payment Details Are Not Recorded

After paying your account Sydney Physio Clinic does not retain any credit / debit card or other payment method information.

Should you have any questions about Sydney Physio Clinic’s privacy policy or any information provided on our website or in the clinic, please don’t hesitate to contact us.